Soccers TipsSoccer predictions
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📅 Fixtures & results

Corners · Stats file

Do Trailing Teams Win More Corners? Corners by Half-Time Score

Across 67,047 matches, favourites behind at half-time finished with far more of the corners than favourites in front. Here's how the score at the break shapes corner share, winners and totals.

Annika Faulkner
Corners specialist
Checked by Eleanor Crow, Editor6 min read
Do Trailing Teams Win More Corners? Corners by Half-Time Score
Stat lineCorners

Every corners bettor has watched a favourite go a goal down and then camp in the opposition half. I wanted to know whether that picture holds up across a big sample: do favourites that trail at half-time end up with a bigger share of the match corners than favourites that lead? I looked at 67,047 matches across 21 European divisions to find out.

The short answer is yes, and clearly. Favourites a goal down at the break finished with 62.4% of the corners, while favourites two or more up finished with 54.0%. The half-time score changes who wins the corners far more than how many there are, and that distinction sits behind most of the angles on my corner betting tips page.

Q1Does a trailing favourite take a bigger share of the corners?

The bars show the favourite's share of full-match corners in each half-time state. Leading by one, it took 53.1%, and leading by two or more, 54.0%. At 0-0 that climbs to 58.4%. Once the favourite is behind it rises to 62.4% when trailing by one and 62.2% when trailing by two or more.

What strikes me is the shape. A lead barely moves the share, but falling behind lifts it a clear step and keeps it there, whether the deficit is one goal or two.

Favourite's share of corners by half-time scoreFull-match corners
Fav led by 2+
54.0%
Fav led by 1
53.1%
Level 0-0
58.4%
Level, goals scored
57.9%
Fav trailed by 1
62.4%
Fav trailed by 2+
62.2%
View the data: favourite's share of corners by half-time score
Full-match corners
Fav led by 2+54.0%
Fav led by 153.1%
Level 0-058.4%
Level, goals scored57.9%
Fav trailed by 162.4%
Fav trailed by 2+62.2%

For a bettor, the half-time score is a genuine input for corner handicaps and corner match bets rather than background noise. On this evidence, a favourite that's behind is a stronger corner side than the same favourite in front.

Q2Is it the favourite attacking more or the underdog shutting down?

The dumbbell splits the averages between the two sides. When the favourite led by two or more, it averaged 5.1 corners to the underdog's 4.4, a fairly tight gap. Trailing by one, the favourite averaged 6.4 against 3.9, and trailing by two or more it was 6.3 against 3.8.

Both ends move. The favourite's dot drifts right as the game turns against it, and the underdog's drifts left. That fits a side sitting deeper to protect a lead, clearing the ball rather than getting forward to cross it.

Full-match corners by half-time scoreFavourite vs underdog, average per match
UnderdogFavourite
Fav led by 2+7,706 matches
4.4 corners → 5.1 corners +0.7
Fav led by 117,562 matches
4.5 corners → 5.1 corners +0.6
Level 0-020,149 matches
4.1 corners → 5.8 corners +1.7
Level, goals scored7,476 matches
4.2 corners → 5.7 corners +1.5
Fav trailed by 110,894 matches
3.9 corners → 6.4 corners +2.5
Fav trailed by 2+2,854 matches
3.8 corners → 6.3 corners +2.5
02468
View the data: full-match corners by half-time score
UnderdogFavourite
Fav led by 2+ (7,706 matches)4.4 corners5.1 corners
Fav led by 1 (17,562 matches)4.5 corners5.1 corners
Level 0-0 (20,149 matches)4.1 corners5.8 corners
Level, goals scored (7,476 matches)4.2 corners5.7 corners
Fav trailed by 1 (10,894 matches)3.9 corners6.4 corners
Fav trailed by 2+ (2,854 matches)3.8 corners6.3 corners

One honest caveat: these are full-match counts and I have no minute-by-minute data, so I can't say how many corners came after the break. Trailing favourites are also a selected group, often weaker favourites or simply having a bad day, so read every figure as 'matches in this half-time state ended with…' rather than as a live-betting promise.

Q3How often does a trailing favourite actually win the corner count?

Averages can hide a lot, so this chart shows who actually won the corner count. When the favourite trailed by one at half-time, it won the count in 68.7% of matches and the underdog in only 22.5%. Trailing by two or more gave almost the same split, 69% to 22.7%.

Compare that with a favourite leading by two or more. It won the count in 52.0%, the underdog in 38% and 10% finished level. After a 0-0 break the split was 61.2% favourite, 9.0% level and 29.8% underdog.

Who won the corner count, by half-time scoreFull-match corner count
Favourite moreLevelUnderdog more
Fav led by 2+
52%10%38%
Fav led by 1
50%10%40%
Level 0-0
61%9%30%
Level, goals scored
60%10%30%
Fav trailed by 1
69%9%23%
Fav trailed by 2+
69%8%23%
View the data: who won the corner count, by half-time score
Favourite moreLevelUnderdog more
Fav led by 2+52.0%10.0%38.0%
Fav led by 150.1%10.4%39.5%
Level 0-061.2%9.0%29.8%
Level, goals scored60.0%9.9%30.2%
Fav trailed by 168.7%8.8%22.5%
Fav trailed by 2+69.0%8.3%22.7%

The level slice stays small in every state, so the draw is rarely the story in corner match bets. What changes is how often the underdog nicks the count, and that shrinks sharply once the favourite is behind.

Q4Do corner totals rise when the favourite trails at half-time?

This is where the effect softens. Matches where the favourite trailed by one averaged 10.3 corners and went Over 10.5 in 44.7%, which implies fair odds of 2.24. At the other end, a favourite two or more up meant 9.5 corners and Over 10.5 in 36.1%, with fair odds of 2.77.

The two level states sit almost exactly together. Matches at 0-0 averaged 9.9 corners and landed Over 10.5 in 40.7% at 2.46, while matches level with goals averaged 9.9 and hit 40.8% at 2.45. Goals before the break don't tell you much on their own. What matters is which way the scoreline points relative to the favourite.

Total corners and Over 10.5 by half-time scoreFull-match totals
Half-timeMatchesAvg cornersOver 10.5Fair odds
Fav led by 2+7,7069.536.1%2.77
Fav led by 117,5629.737.8%2.64
Level 0-020,1499.940.7%2.46
Level, goals scored7,4769.940.8%2.45
Fav trailed by 110,89410.344.7%2.24
Fav trailed by 2+2,85410.243.8%2.28

The totals move, but far less than the share does. My read is that a trailing favourite mostly takes corners away from the underdog rather than conjuring lots of extra ones.

The playbook

How we would use these numbers before the next Corners bet.

  1. Respect the chasing favourite. Favourites a goal down at the break won the full-match corner count 68.7% of the time. Check whether the corner handicap price still reflects that before you step in.
  2. Question comfortable favourites. A favourite two or more up won the count only 52.0% of the time and took 54.0% of the corners. Short prices on its corner handicap deserve suspicion.
  3. Benchmark totals against fair odds. Treat the table's model fair odds, such as 2.24 for Over 10.5 when the favourite trails by one, as a reference point. Only bet when the available price beats it after weighing the specific match.
Data & method
  • Data: 21 European divisions, 2016/17–2025/26, 67,047 matches with full match statistics.
  • Sample: 67,047 league matches from 21 European divisions, seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26, with corners, shots, fouls and cards all recorded.
  • Total corners = home corners + away corners at full time; Over X.5 means more than X corners.
  • Favourite = side with the higher win probability in a major bookmaker's 1X2 prices after removing the margin proportionally; price bands use that bookmaker's decimal odds for the favourite. Matches priced exactly level are excluded.
  • Half-time states are from the favourite's side: led by 2+, led by 1, 0-0, level with goals (1-1, 2-2...), trailed by 1, trailed by 2+.
  • Corners are full-match counts, so they include corners won before half-time; the study shows association, not what happened after the break.
  • Caveat: The data has no minute-by-minute corners, so the split of corners between halves is unknown; read every figure as 'matches that were in this half-time state ended with…'.
  • Caveat: Trailing favourites are a selected group (often weaker favourites or bad days), which also shapes their corner counts.
Today's Corner TipsMatch-by-match picks built on the same stats.
Corner predictions →

Quick Q&A

Do teams that are losing win more corners?
In this sample, favourites that trailed by one at half-time finished with 62.4% of the match corners, against 53.1% when they led by one. It's an association across full matches, not proof of what happened after the break.
How many corners are there after a 0-0 half-time?
Matches level at 0-0 at the break averaged 9.9 total corners and went Over 10.5 in 40.7% of cases, which works out at fair odds of 2.46.
Does a big half-time lead reduce corners?
Slightly. With the favourite two or more up at half-time, matches averaged 9.5 corners and went Over 10.5 in 36.1%, the lowest rate of any half-time state in the study.
Annika Faulkner
Written byAnnika Faulkner

I'm Annika Faulkner, and I dig into corner markets, where width, low blocks, set-piece coaches and even the referee all quietly stack up before a ball is kicked.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →