Soccers TipsSoccer predictions
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“… Fixtures & results

Corners ยท Stats file

Do Favourites Win More Corners? Corner Share by 1X2 Price

The 1X2 price tells you more about who wins the corners than about how many there will be. Here is how the favourite's share moves down the price ladder.

Annika Faulkner
Corners specialist
Checked by Eleanor Crow, Editor6 min read
Do Favourites Win More Corners? Corner Share by 1X2 Price
Stat lineCorners

Whenever I price a team-corner line, the first thing I look at is the match odds. A short favourite usually means one side camping in the other's half, and that should show up in the corner count. The question is how much it shows up, and whether it moves the team line, the match total, or both.

Across 66,642 matches with a clear favourite, the favourite took 57.3% of all corners. That share climbs to 70.9% with favourites under 1.35 and drops to 51.2% once the favourite is 2.50 or bigger. If you use my over/under corners tips page, read this study as the reason I lean on team lines rather than match totals when the price is short.

Q1How much of the corner count does the favourite actually take?

This chart pools every corner in each price band and shows the favourite's slice. The pattern is clean: the share falls at every step of the ladder, from 70.9% under 1.35 through 64.1%, 59.3%, 55.6% and 52.8%, down to 51.2% at 2.50 or bigger.

What strikes me is how quickly the edge fades. By the time the favourite is 2.50 or bigger, the corner split is barely more than half, so the market's 'favourite' label tells you very little about the corner balance.

Favourite's share of the match cornersBy the favourite's 1X2 odds
Under 1.35
70.9%
1.35โ€“1.59
64.1%
1.60โ€“1.89
59.3%
1.90โ€“2.19
55.6%
2.20โ€“2.49
52.8%
2.50 or bigger
51.2%
View the data: favourite's share of the match corners
By the favourite's 1X2 odds
Under 1.3570.9%
1.35โ€“1.5964.1%
1.60โ€“1.8959.3%
1.90โ€“2.1955.6%
2.20โ€“2.4952.8%
2.50 or bigger51.2%

For a bettor, the price is a dial for the corner split, not a switch. Short favourites carry a heavy corner advantage, while near-coin-flip matches deserve close to an even split in your thinking.

Q2Is the favourite gaining corners or the underdog losing them?

The dumbbell splits the share into raw averages, and it shows both ends of the gap moving together. Under-1.35 favourites averaged 7.4 corners against 3.0 for the underdog, while at 2.50 or bigger it was 5.0 against 4.7.

In the busiest band, 1.90โ€“2.19, the favourite averaged 5.5 and the opponent 4.4. As the price lengthens, the favourite's figure drifts down and the underdog's drifts up, which fits a match becoming more two-way rather than one side simply attacking less.

Average corners: favourite vs underdogPer match, by favourite price
UnderdogFavourite
Under 1.354,589 matches
3 corners โ†’ 7.4 corners +4.4
1.35โ€“1.597,849 matches
3.6 corners โ†’ 6.4 corners +2.8
1.60โ€“1.8913,843 matches
4 corners โ†’ 5.9 corners +1.9
1.90โ€“2.1916,408 matches
4.4 corners โ†’ 5.5 corners +1.1
2.20โ€“2.4916,020 matches
4.6 corners โ†’ 5.1 corners +0.5
2.50 or bigger7,933 matches
4.7 corners โ†’ 5 corners +0.3
02468
View the data: average corners: favourite vs underdog
UnderdogFavourite
Under 1.35 (4,589 matches)3 corners7.4 corners
1.35โ€“1.59 (7,849 matches)3.6 corners6.4 corners
1.60โ€“1.89 (13,843 matches)4 corners5.9 corners
1.90โ€“2.19 (16,408 matches)4.4 corners5.5 corners
2.20โ€“2.49 (16,020 matches)4.6 corners5.1 corners
2.50 or bigger (7,933 matches)4.7 corners5 corners

That matters for underdog team lines too. A heavy underdog's corner count gets squeezed hard, and in my experience that squeeze is easier to price than the favourite's ceiling.

Q3Does a short favourite mean more total corners?

Less than you might think. Total corners were 10.5 per match with an under-1.35 favourite against 9.7 with a 2.50-or-bigger favourite, and across the middle bands the line is almost flat, from 9.9 at 1.35โ€“1.59 to 9.7 at 2.20โ€“2.49.

So the 1X2 price mostly redistributes corners between the teams. Only at the very short end does the total lift in any meaningful way, and even there it is a modest step.

Total corners by favourite priceAverage corners per match
Total corners
891011
9.7 corners
Under 1.351.35โ€“1.591.60โ€“1.891.90โ€“2.192.20โ€“2.492.50 or bigger
View the data: total corners by favourite price
Total corners
Under 1.3510.5 corners
1.35โ€“1.599.9 corners
1.60โ€“1.899.9 corners
1.90โ€“2.199.8 corners
2.20โ€“2.499.7 corners
2.50 or bigger9.7 corners

This is why I don't build a match-total bet on the match odds alone. Width, full-backs and tactical shape still decide most of the total; the price mainly tells me who will be taking them.

Q4What are fair odds for favourite over 4.5 corners?

This table turns the shares into team-corner lines. Under-1.35 favourites won 5 or more corners in 80.0% of matches, fair odds 1.25, and 7 or more in 57.2%, fair odds 1.75. At 2.50 or bigger those fall to 53.1% (fair 1.88) and 25.3% (fair 3.95).

The data holds no corner prices, so these fair odds are simply the benchmark a quoted price needs to beat. The biggest caveat: the bands mix home and away favourites, and the data can't show when corners arrived, so a side two goals up early may stop pressing and blur the picture.

Favourite team corners: over 4.5 and over 6.5Share of matches and fair odds
Favourite oddsMatchesFav over 4.5FairFav over 6.5Fair
Under 1.354,58980.0%1.2557.2%1.75
1.35โ€“1.597,84970.6%1.4244.2%2.26
1.60โ€“1.8913,84365.2%1.5337.5%2.67
1.90โ€“2.1916,40859.6%1.6832.2%3.11
2.20โ€“2.4916,02055.2%1.8128.0%3.58
2.50 or bigger7,93353.1%1.8825.3%3.95

The over 6.5 column is where I spend most of my time. It reacts far more sharply to price than the over 4.5 line, so a small misread of the favourite's strength creates a larger pricing gap.

The playbook

How we would use these numbers before the next Corners bet.

  1. Anchor on the price band. Start every favourite team-corner bet from its band's base rate, such as 65.2% for over 4.5 at 1.60โ€“1.89. Then adjust for width and set-piece takers rather than starting from a blank sheet.
  2. Demand better than fair. Only back favourite over 6.5 when the quoted price beats the fair figure, for example 2.67 at 1.60โ€“1.89. If it doesn't, the line has no edge on this evidence.
  3. Keep totals separate. Don't push a match total up just because the favourite is short; totals only moved from 9.7 to 10.5 across the whole ladder. Use the price for team lines and your tactical read for totals.
Data & method
  • Data: 21 European divisions, 2016/17โ€“2025/26, 67,047 matches with full match statistics.
  • Sample: 67,047 league matches from 21 European divisions, seasons 2016/17 to 2025/26, with corners, shots, fouls and cards all recorded.
  • Total corners = home corners + away corners at full time; Over X.5 means more than X corners.
  • Favourite = side with the higher win probability in a major bookmaker's 1X2 prices after removing the margin proportionally; price bands use that bookmaker's decimal odds for the favourite. Matches priced exactly level are excluded.
  • Corner share = favourite corners / (favourite + underdog corners), pooled over all matches in the band.
  • Fair odds = 1 / observed frequency (no bookmaker margin). There are no corner prices in the data, so fair odds are the benchmark a price has to beat.
  • Caveat: Price bands mix home and away favourites; away favourites are covered separately in another study.
  • Caveat: Team corner totals depend on game state, and the data cannot show when corners were won.
Today's Corner TipsMatch-by-match picks built on the same stats.
Corner tips for today โ†’

Quick Q&A

Do favourites win more corners in football?
Yes. Across 66,642 matches with a clear favourite, the favourite took 57.3% of all corners, and that rose to 70.9% when the favourite was priced under 1.35.
How often does a heavy favourite get over 4.5 corners?
Favourites priced under 1.35 won 5 or more corners in 80.0% of matches, which works out to fair odds of 1.25 before any bookmaker margin.
Are there more total corners when there is a big favourite?
Slightly. Matches with an under-1.35 favourite averaged 10.5 total corners against 9.7 with a 2.50-or-bigger favourite, and the middle bands barely moved.
Annika Faulkner
Written byAnnika Faulkner

I'm Annika Faulkner, and I dig into corner markets, where width, low blocks, set-piece coaches and even the referee all quietly stack up before a ball is kicked.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Todayโ€™s most likely final scorelines โ€” read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Todayโ€™s match result picks โ€” home, draw or away โ€” read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo โ€” with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Todayโ€™s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →