Soccers TipsSoccer predictions
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📅 Fixtures & results

Yellow Cards · Stats file

Do Away Teams Get More Yellow Cards? Home vs Away by League

Away sides collect more yellow cards in every league I checked. The size of that gap varies a lot, and in the season played largely without crowds it almost disappeared.

Liora Westgate
Yellow Cards specialist
Checked by Eleanor Crow, Editor7 min read
Do Away Teams Get More Yellow Cards? Home vs Away by League
Stat lineYellow Cards

Whenever I price a booking market, the venue question comes up first. Does the away side really pick up more yellows, or is that a pub truism nobody has checked? I went through 67,045 matches across 21 European divisions, from 2016/17–2025/26, to find out. The answer is yes, consistently, and the margin is big enough to matter when lines are tight.

Away teams averaged 2.13 yellow cards per match against 1.88 for the hosts, a gap of +0.25. That edge shows up in every league in the sample, but its size changes a good deal from one competition to the next. This study is the groundwork behind the venue adjustment I make before anything goes into today's booking tips.

Q1Which top flights show the biggest away yellow card gap?

Each dumbbell joins a league's home average to its away average, so a longer bar means a bigger venue effect. Super League Greece stands out, with 2.35 home against 2.86 away. The Belgian Pro League (1.82 vs 2.20) and the Eredivisie (1.35 vs 1.65) also show wide splits.

At the other end, the Süper Lig is the narrowest top flight at 2.22 home and 2.33 away. The Premier League sits towards the tighter end too, with 1.66 for hosts and 1.85 for visitors.

Home vs away yellow cards in 11 top flightsYellow cards per team per match
Home teamAway team
Super League Greece1,588 matches
2.35 cards → 2.86 cards +0.5
Belgian Pro League2,557 matches
1.82 cards → 2.2 cards +0.4
Eredivisie2,680 matches
1.35 cards → 1.65 cards +0.3
Serie A3,800 matches
2.04 cards → 2.33 cards +0.3
Scottish Premiership2,203 matches
1.67 cards → 1.93 cards +0.3
Bundesliga3,060 matches
1.76 cards → 2.01 cards +0.3
Ligue 13,475 matches
1.73 cards → 1.98 cards +0.3
Primeira Liga2,754 matches
2.45 cards → 2.65 cards +0.2
Premier League3,800 matches
1.66 cards → 1.85 cards +0.2
La Liga3,800 matches
2.33 cards → 2.52 cards +0.2
Süper Lig3,029 matches
2.22 cards → 2.33 cards +0.1
2
View the data: home vs away yellow cards in 11 top flights
Home teamAway team
Super League Greece (1,588 matches)2.35 cards2.86 cards
Belgian Pro League (2,557 matches)1.82 cards2.2 cards
Eredivisie (2,680 matches)1.35 cards1.65 cards
Serie A (3,800 matches)2.04 cards2.33 cards
Scottish Premiership (2,203 matches)1.67 cards1.93 cards
Bundesliga (3,060 matches)1.76 cards2.01 cards
Ligue 1 (3,475 matches)1.73 cards1.98 cards
Primeira Liga (2,754 matches)2.45 cards2.65 cards
Premier League (3,800 matches)1.66 cards1.85 cards
La Liga (3,800 matches)2.33 cards2.52 cards
Süper Lig (3,029 matches)2.22 cards2.33 cards

What surprised me is that the gap doesn't track how many cards a league produces overall. The Primeira Liga is one of the busiest for bookings at 2.45 home and 2.65 away, yet its split is modest. The Eredivisie is one of the quietest leagues, yet its visitors still clearly carry more cards. I size the venue adjustment league by league for that reason, not as one flat number.

Q2Does the away booking edge hold in lower divisions?

It does, in all ten second, third and fourth tiers in the table. The Championship has the biggest gap at +0.31, with the away side booked more in 44.9% of matches and the home side in 30.8%. The 2. Bundesliga has the highest away-more share of the group at 45.2%.

The Scottish League Two is the exception. Its gap is just +0.14, and the home side is booked more in 34.3% of matches, so the venue tilt there is gentle.

Home vs away yellows in 10 lower divisionsPer team per match, and who was booked more
LeagueHomeAwayGapAway moreHome more
Championship1.601.91+0.3144.9%30.8%
League Two1.561.83+0.2743.4%31.1%
2. Bundesliga2.012.27+0.2645.2%32.5%
League One1.591.85+0.2643.4%30.8%
Segunda División2.382.63+0.2544.3%34.6%
Serie B2.312.56+0.2544.1%33.8%
Scottish Championship1.651.89+0.2442.3%32.4%
Scottish League One1.611.85+0.2442.0%30.8%
Ligue 21.781.98+0.2042.3%32.3%
Scottish League Two1.781.92+0.1440.8%34.3%

The Segunda División and Serie B have high card volumes, at 2.38 vs 2.63 and 2.31 vs 2.56. In those leagues the venue split sits on top of an already generous baseline, which makes away-team card lines there worth a close look.

Q3How often does the away side actually get booked more?

Averages can hide a lot, so this chart counts how often each side finished with more yellows in the same match. Across all matches the away team was booked more in 43.8% of games, the home team in 32.3%, and the counts were level in 23.9%. The pattern barely moves by tier. The big five sit at 43.6% against 32.5%, and third and fourth tiers at 43.0% against 31.3%.

Red cards follow the same pattern: away teams were shown one in 10.4% of matches and home teams in 8.4%. The caveat I keep in mind is that away sides are more often the weaker team and spend longer defending. This is a raw venue split, not proof that referees favour hosts.

Which side collects more yellow cards?Share of matches by tier group
Home moreLevelAway more
Big five
33%24%44%
Other top flights
32%23%45%
Second tiers
33%23%44%
Third & fourth tiers
31%26%43%
All matches
32%24%44%
View the data: which side collects more yellow cards?
Home moreLevelAway more
Big five32.5%23.9%43.6%
Other top flights32.4%23.1%44.5%
Second tiers32.6%23.3%44.1%
Third & fourth tiers31.3%25.7%43.0%
All matches32.3%23.9%43.8%

The level share matters more than people think. In third and fourth tiers the counts finished level 25.7% of the time, so in any market where a draw on cards counts as a loss, the away side isn't as strong a choice as the headline averages suggest.

Q4Did empty stadiums shrink the away yellow card gap?

This is the chart I find most telling. In 2020/21, played largely without crowds, the away-minus-home gap fell to +0.03 per match, with 1.86 home and 1.89 away. In every other season from 2017/18 to 2025/26 it ranged from +0.25 to +0.32.

Once fans returned, the gap came straight back. In 2025/26 it stood at +0.27, with hosts on 1.92 and visitors on 2.19.

Away minus home yellow cards, by seasonAll 21 divisions, 2017/18–2025/26
Away minus home
0.00.10.20.30.4
0.27 cards
2017/182019/202021/222023/242025/26

2020/21 was played largely without crowds.

View the data: away minus home yellow cards, by season
Away minus home
2017/180.32 cards
2018/190.32 cards
2019/200.25 cards
2020/210.03 cards
2021/220.27 cards
2022/230.28 cards
2023/240.25 cards
2024/250.29 cards
2025/260.27 cards

Crowd rules varied by country and by month in that season, so calling it crowdless is a simplification. Even so, the drop is too sharp to ignore. It tells me a large part of the away booking edge comes from the atmosphere, through the referee, the players or both.

The playbook

How we would use these numbers before the next Yellow Cards bet.

  1. Shade the away side first. My default starting point is that the visitors carry more cards, since they were booked more in 43.8% of matches against 32.3% for hosts. I then let referee and matchup details move me off that baseline.
  2. Scale by league, not habit. A venue adjustment that suits Super League Greece (2.35 vs 2.86) is far too big for the Süper Lig (2.22 vs 2.33). Likewise, the Championship's +0.31 shouldn't be copied over to the Scottish League Two's +0.14.
  3. Discount the edge without fans. If a match is played behind closed doors or with a heavily restricted crowd, I cut the venue tilt back sharply. The 2020/21 gap of +0.03 shows how much of it depends on the stands.
Data & method
  • Data: 21 European divisions, 2016/17–2025/26, 67,045 matches with full match statistics.
  • Yellow cards per team per match, split by venue; gap = away average minus home average (computed from the 2-decimal figures shown).
  • "Home more / Level / Away more" compares the two teams' yellow card counts in the same match.
  • Season series uses 2017/18–2025/26, when all 21 divisions are present.
  • Cards are counted as recorded in public match records; a second yellow that leads to a red may appear in the yellow count, the red count or both.
  • Caveat: Away teams are more often the weaker side and spend more time defending, so venue and team strength overlap; this is a raw split, not a referee-bias estimate.
  • Caveat: 2020/21 crowd restrictions varied by country and month; the season is labelled "largely without crowds" as a simplification.
Today's Yellow Card TipsMatch-by-match picks built on the same stats.
Total cards tips →

Quick Q&A

Do away teams get more yellow cards than home teams?
Yes. Across 67,045 matches in 21 European divisions, away teams averaged 2.13 yellow cards per match and home teams 1.88. The away side was booked more in 43.8% of games.
Which league has the biggest home and away yellow card difference?
Among top flights it was Super League Greece, with 2.35 home and 2.86 away. In the lower divisions the Championship had the largest gap at +0.31 per match.
Do away teams get more red cards too?
They do. Away teams were shown a red card in 10.4% of matches, compared with 8.4% for home teams, which mirrors the yellow card pattern.
Liora Westgate
Written byLiora Westgate

I'm Liora Westgate, and I focus on yellow card markets, where referee habits, derby needle and what's actually on the line shape the numbers more than the names do.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →