Soccers TipsSoccer predictions
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“… Fixtures & results

Yellow Cards ยท Stats file

Are Yellow Cards Rising? 25 Seasons of Bookings Tracked

Fewer fouls, more bookings. I tracked 25 seasons of yellow cards across England and Europe to see how far card lines have shifted, and where the old numbers no longer hold.

Liora Westgate
Yellow Cards specialist
Checked by Eleanor Crow, Editor6 min read
Are Yellow Cards Rising? 25 Seasons of Bookings Tracked
Stat lineYellow Cards

When I started logging scrappy matches, I assumed card counts were basically fixed and only the referee mattered. That assumption shapes every line I set for my cards market picks page, so it deserved a proper test. The question is simple: have yellow cards per match gone up or down, and have the card lines moved with them?

The short answer is up, and by more than I expected. Across the English top four tiers, yellows went from 3.0 per match in 2001/02 to 3.7 in 2025/26, while fouls dropped. The eight-league set tells the same story, and the over 4.5 line now lands far more often than it used to.

Q1Are there really more yellow cards per match now?

The English line spends years drifting around the same level. It hits a low of 2.7 in 2004/05, hovers near 3 for over a decade, then climbs. The sharpest step comes between 2022/23 and 2023/24, from 3.6 to a peak of 4.0. The eight-league set moves from 3.3 in 2005/06 to 3.7 in 2025/26, flatter early on but rising in the same recent seasons.

Yellow cards per match, season by seasonEnglish top four tiers since 2001/02; eight-league set since 2005/06
English top four tiersEight-league set
34
3.7 cards3.7 cards
2001/022005/062009/102013/142017/182021/222025/26
View the data: yellow cards per match, season by season
English top four tiersEight-league set
2001/023 cardsโ€“
2002/033.2 cardsโ€“
2003/043.1 cardsโ€“
2004/052.7 cardsโ€“
2005/062.9 cards3.3 cards
2006/073.1 cards3.4 cards
2007/082.8 cards3.2 cards
2008/092.8 cards3.2 cards
2009/103 cards3.3 cards
2010/112.9 cards3.2 cards
2011/122.9 cards3.2 cards
2012/132.9 cards3.2 cards
2013/143 cards3.2 cards
2014/153.1 cards3.4 cards
2015/163 cards3.4 cards
2016/173.4 cards3.5 cards
2017/183.1 cards3.4 cards
2018/193.2 cards3.5 cards
2019/203.3 cards3.7 cards
2020/212.9 cards3.2 cards
2021/223.5 cards3.7 cards
2022/233.6 cards3.7 cards
2023/244 cards4 cards
2024/253.8 cards3.8 cards
2025/263.7 cards3.7 cards

What I take from this is that the recent era is a different regime, not a blip. There is one odd dip in 2020/21 on both lines, and the climb resumes straight after it. If your mental baseline for a booking count was formed watching football in the early years of this series, it is probably set too low.

Q2If fouls are falling, why are bookings going up?

This chart surprised me most. English fouls per match fell from 26.4 in 2001/02 to 22.4 in 2025/26, and the eight-league set fell from 28.9 to 22.9 over its run. So players are committing fewer fouls, yet more of them end in a booking.

The ratio makes it concrete: one yellow per 7.8 fouls in 2005/06 against one per 6.1 fouls in 2025/26. Referees are reaching for the card more readily for the same offence count.

Fouls per match over the same seasonsSame constant league sets
English top four tiersEight-league set
202530
22.9 fouls22.4 fouls
2001/022005/062009/102013/142017/182021/222025/26
View the data: fouls per match over the same seasons
English top four tiersEight-league set
2001/0226.4 foulsโ€“
2002/0325.4 foulsโ€“
2003/0425.3 foulsโ€“
2004/0525.7 foulsโ€“
2005/0625.6 fouls28.9 fouls
2006/0724.9 fouls28 fouls
2007/0823.8 fouls28 fouls
2008/0923.5 fouls27.5 fouls
2009/1022.6 fouls26.4 fouls
2010/1121.5 fouls24.9 fouls
2011/1220.3 fouls24 fouls
2012/1320.8 fouls23.8 fouls
2013/1421.9 fouls24.2 fouls
2014/1522 fouls24.4 fouls
2015/1621.7 fouls24.1 fouls
2016/1722.9 fouls24.4 fouls
2017/1822.9 fouls24 fouls
2018/1923.2 fouls23.9 fouls
2019/2024 fouls24.6 fouls
2020/2124.5 fouls25 fouls
2021/2221.7 fouls22.8 fouls
2022/2321.8 fouls22.7 fouls
2023/2421.9 fouls22.4 fouls
2024/2522.9 fouls23 fouls
2025/2622.4 fouls22.9 fouls

My honest caveat sits here. Recording habits and rule directives on things like dissent and time-wasting change over time, so these lines show what was recorded, not why. I treat the shift as real for pricing purposes, but I don't pretend to know exactly how much is player behaviour and how much is officiating policy.

Q3Which leagues have changed most for card betting?

Comparing early and recent blocks league by league, the rise is far from even. League Two shows the biggest jump, from 2.7 to 3.7, with League One and the Championship close behind. The Premier League moved from 3.2 to 3.8 and the Scottish Premiership from 3.3 to 3.8.

Yellow cards per match: 2005โ€“10 vs 2021โ€“26Eight leagues, five-season blocks
2005/06โ€“2009/102021/22โ€“2025/26
League Two2,760 / 2,756 matches
2.7 cards โ†’ 3.7 cards +1
League One2,760 / 2,757 matches
2.9 cards โ†’ 3.7 cards +0.8
Championship2,760 / 2,758 matches
3 cards โ†’ 3.8 cards +0.8
Premier League1,900 / 1,900 matches
3.2 cards โ†’ 3.8 cards +0.6
Scottish Premiership1,140 / 1,112 matches
3.3 cards โ†’ 3.8 cards +0.5
Ligue 11,900 / 1,677 matches
3.4 cards โ†’ 3.7 cards +0.3
Bundesliga1,530 / 1,530 matches
3.8 cards โ†’ 3.9 cards +0.1
Serie A1,900 / 1,900 matches
4.4 cards โ†’ 4.2 cards โˆ’0.2
24
View the data: yellow cards per match: 2005โ€“10 vs 2021โ€“26
2005/06โ€“2009/102021/22โ€“2025/26
League Two (2,760 / 2,756 matches)2.7 cards3.7 cards
League One (2,760 / 2,757 matches)2.9 cards3.7 cards
Championship (2,760 / 2,758 matches)3 cards3.8 cards
Premier League (1,900 / 1,900 matches)3.2 cards3.8 cards
Scottish Premiership (1,140 / 1,112 matches)3.3 cards3.8 cards
Ligue 1 (1,900 / 1,677 matches)3.4 cards3.7 cards
Bundesliga (1,530 / 1,530 matches)3.8 cards3.9 cards
Serie A (1,900 / 1,900 matches)4.4 cards4.2 cards

The continental leagues barely budged by comparison. The Bundesliga went from 3.8 to 3.9, and Serie A actually eased from 4.4 to 4.2, though it remains the most card-heavy league in the set. For me, that says the old gap between English football and Serie A has narrowed a lot, and the lower English tiers are where outdated assumptions cost the most.

Q4How often does over 4.5 yellow cards land now?

This is the table I'd pin above my desk. In 2005/06 to 2009/10, over 4.5 yellows hit 24.7% of matches, which is fair odds of 4.05. In 2020/21 to 2025/26, it hit 32.1%, fair odds of 3.11. Over 3.5 crossed from a minority outcome at 42.0% to slightly more than half of matches at 51.3%.

Notice the first two eras are almost identical, with 42.1% and 24.8% in the middle block. The movement is concentrated in the last two periods, which matches the season chart.

Card lines by era, eight-league setOver 3.5 and 4.5 yellow cards per period
SeasonsMatchesYellows/matchOver 3.5Over 4.5Fair odds 4.5
2005/06โ€“2009/1016,6503.242.0%24.7%4.05
2010/11โ€“2014/1516,6483.342.1%24.8%4.04
2015/16โ€“2019/2016,2343.547.2%28.9%3.47
2020/21โ€“2025/2619,7203.751.3%32.1%3.11

Those fair odds are just the inverse of observed frequency, a model rather than a price anyone will offer you. But they give a clean benchmark for judging whether a quoted over line still reflects the past or the present.

The playbook

How we would use these numbers before the next Yellow Cards bet.

  1. Update your baseline count. Anchor pre-match expectations on the recent era, where the eight-league set averages 3.7 yellows, not the 3.2 of the earliest block. Then adjust for referee and fixture.
  2. Check overs against 3.11. Over 4.5 yellows landed in 32.1% of recent matches, fair odds 3.11. If a price looks generous only against older norms like 4.05, it may not be value at all.
  3. Treat leagues separately. League Two rose by +1.0 per match between blocks while Serie A slipped from 4.4 to 4.2. A single cross-league assumption will misprice one end or the other.
Data & method
  • Data: English top four tiers 2001/02โ€“2025/26 (49,509 matches); eight-league set 2005/06โ€“2025/26 (69,252 matches).
  • English top four tiers = Premier League, Championship, League One, League Two, 2001/02โ€“2025/26 (some early seasons are only partly covered).
  • Eight-league set = those four plus Bundesliga, Ligue 1, Serie A and Scottish Premiership, every season 2005/06โ€“2025/26, so the league mix is constant.
  • Yellows per match = average of home plus away yellow cards; fouls per match likewise.
  • Fair odds = 1 / observed frequency.
  • Cards are counted as recorded in public match records; a second yellow that leads to a red may appear in the yellow count, the red count or both.
  • Caveat: Recording practice and competition rules (for example dissent and time-wasting directives) change over time; trends describe what was recorded, not why.
  • Caveat: La Liga and other leagues are left out of the long series because early seasons are missing.
Today's Yellow Card TipsMatch-by-match picks built on the same stats.
Yellow card tips for today โ†’

Quick Q&A

Are yellow cards increasing in English football?
Yes. In the English top four tiers, yellows per match went from 3.0 in 2001/02 to 3.7 in 2025/26, peaking at 4.0 in 2023/24.
How often do matches go over 4.5 yellow cards?
Across the eight-league set, over 4.5 yellows hit 32.1% of matches in 2020/21 to 2025/26, up from 24.7% in 2005/06 to 2009/10.
Which league has the most yellow cards per match?
Serie A, at 4.2 per match in 2021/22 to 2025/26, though it is the only league in the set that dropped, down from 4.4.
Liora Westgate
Written byLiora Westgate

I'm Liora Westgate, and I focus on yellow card markets, where referee habits, derby needle and what's actually on the line shape the numbers more than the names do.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Todayโ€™s most likely final scorelines โ€” read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Todayโ€™s match result picks โ€” home, draw or away โ€” read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo โ€” with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Todayโ€™s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →