How Often Is a Two-Goal Half-Time Lead Blown? HT Scores Tested
A two-goal lead at the break almost always holds. The exceptions follow a pattern, though, and that pattern is where the HT/FT prices are worth questioning.

- 8.2%Two-goal-plus HT leads not won
- 7.7%2-0 home leads not won
- 13.1%0-2 away leads not won
- 27,767Matches with a 2+ goal HT lead
Every weekend someone tells me a two-goal lead is the most dangerous scoreline in football. I wanted to see whether that holds up, so I took 27,767 matches across 22 European divisions where one side went in two or more goals up and checked how often the leader failed to win.
The headline answer is plain: 8.2% of those leads ended in a draw or a defeat, and only 2.1% were lost outright. The myth is mostly noise. Still, the rate moves a long way depending on the exact half-time score and on who is leading, and that matters for the reversal angles I cover on my half time/full time predictions page.
Q1Does the exact half-time score change how safe the lead is?
This chart splits the final result by half-time score, with the home score first. The gap between a clean two-goal lead and a three-goal cushion is the first thing I notice. Leads of exactly two goals went unwon 9.8% of the time. With three or more, that fell to just 1.8%.
A home side 2-0 up won 92.3%, drew 5.9% and lost 1.8%. An away side 0-2 up won 86.9%, drew 9.3% and lost 3.8%. The draw slice does most of the work when a lead slips. Outright collapses are rare at every score.
View the data: what happened to two-goal half-time leads
| Leader won | Draw | Leader lost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-0 | 92.3% | 5.9% | 1.8% |
| 3-0 | 98.3% | 1.4% | 0.3% |
| 3-1 | 93.0% | 5.2% | 1.8% |
| 0-2 | 86.9% | 9.3% | 3.8% |
| 0-3 | 97.2% | 2.4% | 0.4% |
| 1-3 | 86.1% | 11.6% | 2.3% |
The 3-1 and 1-3 rows are the ones I keep looking at. A side that has already conceded once looks less secure than one sitting on a clean sheet, even though the margin is the same.
Q2What are fair odds against a two-goal lead being blown?
Here the frequencies become prices. Fair odds are simply one divided by the observed rate, with no bookmaker margin, so they mark the break-even point and say nothing about profit. A 2-0 home lead not won sits at 12.99, while the same comeback from 3-0 needs 58.82 just to break even.
The away rows tell a different story. From 0-2 the fair price is 7.63, and from 1-3 it drops to 7.19, because the leader failed to win 13.9% of the time. Those are the two scores where a draw-or-comeback angle is at least worth pricing up.
| HT score | Matches | Not won | Fair odds | Leader lost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-0 | 12,562 | 7.7% | 12.99 | 1.8% | 55.56 |
| 3-0 | 2,897 | 1.7% | 58.82 | 0.3% | 333.33 |
| 3-1 | 1,244 | 7.0% | 14.29 | 1.8% | 55.56 |
| 0-2 | 7,541 | 13.1% | 7.63 | 3.8% | 26.32 |
| 0-3 | 1,439 | 2.8% | 35.71 | 0.4% | 250.00 |
| 1-3 | 773 | 13.9% | 7.19 | 2.3% | 43.48 |
I'd be wary of the 1-3 row on its own, because it rests on 773 matches. That is enough to show a lean, but not enough to treat the figure as exact.
Q3Are away teams worse at protecting a two-goal lead?
This dumbbell isolates leads of exactly two goals and sets home leaders against away leaders in each tier. The gap shows up everywhere. In top flights, home leads went unwon 7.2% of the time and away leads 12.8%. Second tiers show 8.4% against 13.8%, and lower tiers 7.8% against 13.3%.
Because the gap barely changes from tier to tier, I read it as a feature of playing away rather than of league quality. The home crowd, the trailing side pushing on its own pitch, and an away team that drops deep to protect what it has all point the same way.
View the data: exactly two goals up at ht: lead not won
| Home side 2 up | Away side 2 up | |
|---|---|---|
| Top flights (6,694 / 3,916 leads) | 7.2% | 12.8% |
| Second tiers (3,935 / 2,252 leads) | 8.4% | 13.8% |
| Lower tiers (3,219 / 2,177 leads) | 7.8% | 13.3% |
Grouping by tier was deliberate. Blown leads are rare enough that league-by-league rates would rest on thin samples.
Q4Do shots on target show which leads are likely to slip?
This chart uses the match-stats window of 10,617 two-goal-plus leads. When the lead held, the trailing side averaged 3.3 shots on target and the leader 6.5. When the lead was not won, the picture flips: the trailer averaged 6.0 and the leader 4.9.
There is a caveat I won't skip. These are full-match totals, so they include first-half shots and cannot show the second-half fightback on its own. The chart describes the shape of these matches as a whole. It is not a live trigger.
View the data: shots on target in held vs not-won two-goal leads
| Full-match average per side | |
|---|---|
| Leader, lead held | 6.5 |
| Trailer, lead held | 3.3 |
| Leader, lead not won | 4.9 |
| Trailer, lead not won | 6 |
Even so, the pattern fits how I watch these games. A leader that stops testing the keeper and lets the trailer pile up efforts is the profile that turns up in the matches where a lead goes.
The playbook
How we would use these numbers before the next HT/FT bet.
- Separate home and away leads. Don't price a 0-2 away lead like a 2-0 home lead. Away leads went unwon 13.1% of the time against 7.7% at home.
- Ignore three-goal comeback romance. From 3-0 the leader failed to win only 1.7% of the time, so anything shorter than the fair price of 58.82 is poor value on that reversal.
- Favour the draw over outright reversals. Draws make up most of the blown leads, with 9.3% of 0-2 away leads ending level against 3.8% lost. That tilts any reversal interest towards the draw rather than the full flip.
Data & method
- Data: 22 European divisions, matches with a 2+ goal half-time lead, 2000/01–2025/26, 27,767 matches.
- HT/FT outcomes are written half-time result / full-time result from the home side's view (Home/Draw = home led at the break, match drawn).
- Matches: 22 European divisions, 2000/01–2025/26, with a half-time margin of two goals or more.
- Not won = the half-time leader drew or lost; HT scores with fewer than 700 matches are not shown separately.
- Shots on target are full-match totals from 2016/17–2025/26 where recorded; they cannot be split by half.
- Fair odds are 1 ÷ observed frequency (no margin); they show the price at which a bet would only break even.
- Caveat: Full-match shot counts include shots taken before the break, so they describe the match as a whole, not the second-half fightback.
- Caveat: Two-goal leads are blown rarely, so league-level rates would rest on small samples and are grouped by tier instead.
Quick Q&A
- How often is a 2-0 half-time lead not won?
- A home side 2-0 up at half-time failed to win 7.7% of the time across 12,562 matches. It drew 5.9% and lost 1.8%.
- Is a two-goal lead really the most dangerous lead in football?
- Not in the numbers. Across 27,767 matches with a lead of two or more goals at half-time, the leader failed to win only 8.2% of the time and lost outright just 2.1%.
- Are away teams more likely to throw away a two-goal lead?
- Yes. An away side 0-2 up failed to win 13.1% of the time, and the gap holds in every tier, including top flights at 12.8% against 7.2% for home leads.
