Soccers TipsSoccer predictions
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📅 Fixtures & results

HT/FT · Stats file

HT/FT in the Big Five Leagues: All 9 Results Compared

Nine HT/FT results across five leagues show the same basic shape. The edges that matter sit in La Liga's level half-times and the Premier League's tight grip on leads.

Imogen Vance
HT/FT specialist
Checked by Eleanor Crow, Editor6 min read
HT/FT in the Big Five Leagues: All 9 Results Compared
Stat lineHT/FT

Half-Time/Full-Time is a market about how a match is shaped, so I wanted to know whether the big five leagues are shaped differently. These are the baselines I check before I put together today's HT/FT picks, and they cover 17,934 matches from the Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, the Bundesliga and Ligue 1.

The short answer is that the structure barely changes from league to league. Home/Home leads everywhere at 26.4% across the five, and full reversals stay rare. The differences show up in the middle of the grid. La Liga goes in level far more often, and the Premier League's half-time leaders hold on better than anyone else's.

Q1Which HT/FT results land most often in each big league?

The heatmap puts all nine results side by side. Home/Home is the darkest row in every column, peaking in the Bundesliga at 27.9% and dipping lowest in Serie A at 24.5%. The second tier surprised me. Draw/Home, at 14.8% across the five, sits almost level with Draw/Draw at 14.7%, so a goalless or level first half is at least as likely to end in a home win as it is to stay drawn.

La Liga is the column that stands out. It has the highest Draw/Draw at 15.9% and the highest Draw/Home at 16.8%, but the lowest Away/Away at 14.9%. In Spain, away sides rarely lead and win. The Bundesliga runs the other way, with Away/Away at 19.1%.

HT/FT results in the big five leaguesShare of matches, %
Premier League
La Liga
Serie A
Bundesliga
Ligue 1
Home/Home
27.3%
26.2%
24.5%
27.9%
26.4%
Home/Draw
5.2%
5.1%
5.5%
5.4%
5.0%
Home/Away
2.3%
2.1%
2.5%
2.3%
2.3%
Draw/Home
14.4%
16.8%
14.4%
13.4%
14.9%
Draw/Draw
13.6%
15.9%
14.7%
14.7%
14.5%
Draw/Away
11.1%
11.3%
11.6%
9.5%
11.1%
Away/Home
2.9%
2.5%
3.0%
2.9%
2.7%
Away/Draw
4.5%
5.2%
5.3%
4.8%
5.8%
Away/Away
18.7%
14.9%
18.3%
19.1%
17.4%
View the data: ht/ft results in the big five leagues
Premier LeagueLa LigaSerie ABundesligaLigue 1
Home/Home27.3%26.2%24.5%27.9%26.4%
Home/Draw5.2%5.1%5.5%5.4%5.0%
Home/Away2.3%2.1%2.5%2.3%2.3%
Draw/Home14.4%16.8%14.4%13.4%14.9%
Draw/Draw13.6%15.9%14.7%14.7%14.5%
Draw/Away11.1%11.3%11.6%9.5%11.1%
Away/Home2.9%2.5%3.0%2.9%2.7%
Away/Draw4.5%5.2%5.3%4.8%5.8%
Away/Away18.7%14.9%18.3%19.1%17.4%

One caution before reading too much into any single cell. Each league has roughly 3,000 to 3,800 matches, so I treat gaps under about 1.5 points as normal variation, not as a trait of the league.

Q2What price do I need to beat on each HT/FT result?

The table turns frequencies into fair odds, which are the break-even price with no bookmaker margin. Home/Home is fair at 3.79, Away/Away at 5.68, and the two draw-led results sit close together at 6.76 for Draw/Home and 6.80 for Draw/Draw. Draw/Away is fair at 9.09.

The two full reversals are rare in every league. Home/Away runs at 2.3% with a fair price of 43.48, and Away/Home at 2.8% with a fair price of 35.71. I only look at those when a specific team profile gives me a reason. A big number on the screen is not a reason on its own.

Fair HT/FT odds across the big fiveAll five leagues pooled, with the highest and lowest league
ResultBig fiveFair oddsHighestLowest
Home/Home26.4%3.79Bundesliga 27.9%Serie A 24.5%
Home/Draw5.2%19.23Serie A 5.5%Ligue 1 5.0%
Home/Away2.3%43.48Serie A 2.5%La Liga 2.1%
Draw/Home14.8%6.76La Liga 16.8%Bundesliga 13.4%
Draw/Draw14.7%6.80La Liga 15.9%Premier League 13.6%
Draw/Away11.0%9.09Serie A 11.6%Bundesliga 9.5%
Away/Home2.8%35.71Serie A 3.0%La Liga 2.5%
Away/Draw5.1%19.61Ligue 1 5.8%Premier League 4.5%
Away/Away17.6%5.68Bundesliga 19.1%La Liga 14.9%

Bear in mind that these are pooled league averages, not match prices. A real fixture moves away from them depending on who is playing.

Q3How often are big-five matches level at half-time?

This chart splits each league by its half-time state, and here the leagues really do separate. La Liga is level at the break in 44.0% of matches, while the Bundesliga is level in only 37.6%. The Bundesliga also has the most frequent home lead at the interval, at 35.6%.

The level half-time is where the HT/FT market earns its keep. Across the five leagues, a level break turned into a win for one side in 25.8% of all matches. That is why I treat the draw-led results as a group worth studying rather than a single coin flip.

Half-time result by league% of matches
Home leadsLevelAway leads
Premier League
35%39%26%
La Liga
33%44%23%
Serie A
33%41%27%
Bundesliga
36%38%27%
Ligue 1
34%41%26%
View the data: half-time result by league
Home leadsLevelAway leads
Premier League34.8%39.1%26.1%
La Liga33.4%44.0%22.6%
Serie A32.5%40.8%26.7%
Bundesliga35.6%37.6%26.8%
Ligue 133.7%40.5%25.8%

Q4Which league's half-time leader is most likely to hold on?

Once a side is ahead at the break, it usually stays ahead. The Premier League tops the bars at 75.4%, with the Bundesliga just behind at 75.3%. Serie A is lowest at 72.4%, with La Liga and Ligue 1 in between.

The spread here is narrow, and most of it sits inside the variation I mentioned earlier. What I take from it is how sticky leads are. Home/Draw lands only 5.2% of the time and Away/Draw 5.1%, so a pegged-back lead is a niche outcome everywhere.

Half-time leader goes on to win% of matches with a half-time leader
Premier League
75.4%
La Liga
73.5%
Serie A
72.4%
Bundesliga
75.3%
Ligue 1
73.6%
View the data: half-time leader goes on to win
% of matches with a half-time leader
Premier League75.4%
La Liga73.5%
Serie A72.4%
Bundesliga75.3%
Ligue 173.6%

In practice, my HT/FT thinking starts with one question: will someone score first before half-time? Once that is settled, the second half follows the first in roughly three matches out of four.

The playbook

How we would use these numbers before the next HT/FT bet.

  1. Start from Home/Home. Home/Home is the most common result in every league, at 26.4% across the five with a fair price of 3.79. Any HT/FT angle should start by asking why a match would break from that default.
  2. Lean draw-first in Spain. La Liga is level at half-time in 44.0% of matches and produces Draw/Home 16.8% of the time. Draw-led results deserve more attention there than in the Bundesliga.
  3. Respect the fair price. Compare any offered price against the fair odds, such as 6.80 for Draw/Draw or 43.48 for Home/Away. If the price doesn't clear the break-even line, there's no bet.
Data & method
  • Data: Big five European leagues, 2016/17–2025/26, 17,934 matches.
  • HT/FT outcomes are written half-time result / full-time result from the home side's view (Home/Draw = home led at the break, match drawn).
  • Leagues: Premier League, La Liga, Serie A, Bundesliga, Ligue 1; seasons 2016/17–2025/26.
  • HT leader wins = matches where one side led at half-time and the same side won, divided by all matches with a half-time leader.
  • Fair odds are 1 ÷ observed frequency (no margin); they show the price at which a bet would only break even.
  • Caveat: Each league has about 3,000–3,800 matches, so league differences under about 1.5 points are within normal variation.
  • Caveat: Ligue 1 and the Bundesliga have fewer clubs, so fewer matches, than the other three.
Today's HT/FTMatch-by-match picks built on the same stats.
Half time full time betting tips →

Quick Q&A

What is the most common HT/FT result in football?
Across 17,934 big-five league matches, Home/Home was the most common result at 26.4%, which gives a fair price of 3.79. Away/Away came next at 17.6%.
Which league has the most Draw/Draw HT/FT results?
La Liga has the most at 15.9%, and the Premier League has the fewest at 13.6%. La Liga is also level at half-time most often, at 44.0%.
How often does a team leading at half-time go on to win?
In the Premier League, the half-time leader wins 75.4% of the time, the highest of the big five. Serie A is the lowest at 72.4%.
Imogen Vance
Written byImogen Vance

I'm Imogen Vance, and I focus on Half-Time/Full-Time markets, where you can't just ask who wins but have to picture how the ninety minutes actually unfolds.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →