Shots on Target Dominance: How Often the Side With More Wins
Total shots flatter. Shots on target tell you who actually won the argument. I looked at 67,005 matches to see how much that distinction matters.

- 58.8%Win rate of the side with more shots on target
- 83.4%Won with 6+ more on target
- 60.0%Won with more on target but fewer shots
- 13.4%Won with more shots but fewer on target
Every pub debate about a result eventually lands on the same line: they had loads of shots. I've never trusted it. Volume can come from hopeful efforts from range, while shots on target are the ones a goalkeeper has to deal with. So I wanted to know how often the side with more on target actually wins, and whether that beats total shots as a guide.
The headline answer: across 59,172 matches where one side had more shots on target, that side won 58.8%, drew 25.3% and lost 15.9%. When the two measures disagree, on target wins the argument almost every time. This is the kind of reading that sits behind my free 1X2 picks page, where I try to price teams on what they create rather than what they attempt.
Q1How much does the on-target margin change the result?
This chart splits the side with more shots on target by how big its edge was. A single extra effort on target is a weak signal: those sides won 42.7%, and 31.9% of those matches finished level. Each step up the margin shifts the bar steadily towards a win.
By +4 to +5 the win rate reaches 70.2%, and at +6 or more it climbs to 83.4%, with only 4.3% of those sides losing. For contrast, when shots on target were level, 33.1% of matches ended in a draw.
View the data: result of the side with more shots on target
| Won | Drew | Lost | |
|---|---|---|---|
| +1 on target (14,988) | 42.7% | 31.9% | 25.4% |
| +2 on target (12,902) | 50.2% | 29.8% | 20.0% |
| +3 on target (10,251) | 59.1% | 26.6% | 14.3% |
| +4 to +5 on target (12,525) | 70.2% | 20.4% | 9.4% |
| +6 or more on target (8,506) | 83.4% | 12.3% | 4.3% |
What I take from this is that the draw lives in the narrow margins. If I expect a tight, low-chance game where neither side is likely to pull clear on target, the draw deserves more respect than the market often gives it.
Q2Should I trust total shots or shots on target?
Here I looked at every team-match where the two counts pointed in different directions. Teams with more on target but fewer total shots won 60.0%, slightly better than teams that led on both measures at 58.7%.
Flip it round and the picture collapses. Teams with more shots but fewer on target won just 13.4%, which is actually below the 16.5% for teams that trailed on both. Raw volume without accuracy was not merely useless here; it was associated with a slightly worse outcome than simply being outshot.
View the data: win rate when shots and shots on target disagree
| Team win rate; team-matches in brackets | |
|---|---|
| More shots and more on target (44,738) | 58.7% |
| More on target, fewer shots (11,412) | 60.0% |
| More shots, fewer on target (11,412) | 13.4% |
| Fewer shots and fewer on target (44,738) | 16.5% |
That fits what I see on the pitch. A side piling up blocked and wayward efforts is often a side chasing a game it is already losing, while the team sitting deeper picks its moments and hits the target.
Q3Can a side be heavily outshot and still win comfortably?
The heatmap crosses both margins at once, with total-shot margin down the side and on-target margin across the top. Read along any row and the win rate rises sharply from left to right. Read down any column and it barely moves by comparison, and in fact drifts slightly lower as total shots increase.
The two corners make the point bluntly. A team with 8+ more total shots but 3+ fewer on target won only 5.6%. A team with 8+ fewer shots but 3+ more on target won 77.3%. The smallest cell holds 233 team-matches, so even the rarer combinations rest on a reasonable sample.
Smallest cell: 233 team-matches.
View the data: team win rate by shot and on-target margin
| 3+ fewer SOT | 1-2 fewer SOT | Level SOT | 1-2 more SOT | 3+ more SOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8+ fewer shots | 10.8% | 33.7% | 45.7% | 59.6% | 77.3% |
| 3-7 fewer | 9.3% | 25.1% | 42.3% | 55.8% | 76.7% |
| Within 2 | 8.0% | 20.3% | 32.7% | 49.2% | 72.2% |
| 3-7 more | 5.4% | 15.0% | 26.1% | 43.9% | 70.7% |
| 8+ more shots | 5.6% | 11.2% | 20.6% | 32.5% | 68.3% |
Q4Does the market underrate the side that hits the target?
This chart compares the pre-match priced chance of the more-on-target side, using a major bookmaker's 1X2 odds with the margin removed, against how often it won. In every band it won far more than priced. Sides priced under 30% won 42.2% against a priced 23.4%, a gap of +18.8 points, and even sides priced 60%+ won 78.6% against 70.1%.
Here is the main caveat, and it matters. Shots on target are counted after the final whistle, so these gaps describe matches that have already happened. They are associations, not a pre-match system: nobody knows before kick-off which side will lead on target.
View the data: more-on-target side: priced vs won
| Priced | Won | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Priced under 30% (11,173 games) | 23.4% | 42.2% | ±0.9 |
| Priced 30-45% (22,100 games) | 37.7% | 54.2% | ±0.7 |
| Priced 45-60% (16,268 games) | 51.7% | 64.8% | ±0.7 |
| Priced 60%+ (9,631 games) | 70.1% | 78.6% | ±0.8 |
The useful lesson is about forecasting, not hindsight. The gap is widest for underdogs, which tells me the outsider that ends up hitting the target more often is exactly the scenario the price struggles with. If I have genuine reason to expect an underdog to create the better chances, that is where I go looking for value.
The playbook
How we would use these numbers before the next 1X2 bet.
- Rate teams on target. When building form notes, weight shots on target well above total shots. Teams with more shots but fewer on target won only 13.4%, so volume alone flatters.
- Respect the narrow-margin draw. If you expect two evenly matched sides to create little, the draw is live: 31.9% of +1 on-target matches and 33.1% of level ones ended all square.
- Hunt underdogs that create. Look for outsiders with a track record of out-hitting opponents on target. Sides priced under 30% that led on target won 42.2% against a priced 23.4%, but only a solid pre-match read lets you use that.
Data & method
- Data: 21 European divisions, 2016/17–2025/26, 67,005 matches with match statistics and 1X2 prices.
- Shots on target (SOT) and total shots are full-match counts for each side.
- Margin = team's SOT (or shots) minus the opponent's; the main charts use one row per match (the side with more SOT).
- The conflict bars and heatmap use one row per team per match, so each match appears twice (once from each side).
- Priced chance = the major bookmaker's 1X2 price with the margin removed proportionally (1/odds divided by the sum of the three 1/odds).
- Caveat: Shots and shots on target are full-match totals counted after the final whistle; they describe the match, they are not known before kick-off, so these splits are associations, not a pre-match betting system.
- Caveat: Heatmap corners with small margins in opposite directions are rarer; the smallest cell is given in the chart note.
Quick Q&A
- How often does the team with more shots on target win?
- Across 59,172 matches where one side had more shots on target, that side won 58.8%, drew 25.3% and lost 15.9%. With +6 or more on target, the win rate rose to 83.4%.
- Are shots on target better than total shots for predicting results?
- In this data, yes. Teams with more on target but fewer total shots won 60.0%, while teams with more shots but fewer on target won just 13.4%.
- Can I bet in-play or pre-match using shots on target?
- The figures here use full-match totals, so they describe finished games rather than offering a ready-made system. They do show that the more-on-target side won more than priced in every band, from +18.8 points for underdogs to +8.5 points for favourites.
