Soccers TipsSoccer predictions
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📅 Fixtures & results

Correct Score · Stats file

From 1-1 at Half-Time: Where Level Games Finish, by Elo Gap

Level at the break, one goal each. I looked at 6,910 of these games to see where they finish, and how much team strength tilts the second half.

Maren Holloway
Correct Score specialist
Checked by Eleanor Crow, Editor5 min read
From 1-1 at Half-Time: Where Level Games Finish, by Elo Gap
Stat lineCorrect Score

A 1-1 half-time is one of the most common in-play spots a Correct Score bettor faces. In this sample it covered 10.3% of matches. The question is simple: from there, which final scores actually turn up, and does the stronger side reliably pull away?

The headline answer is that 1-1 stays 1-1 more than any other outcome, at 22.9%, with 2-1 close behind at 19.0%. But the Elo gap changes the picture sharply, and it sits behind a lot of the in-play thinking on my correct score tips page. Across 21 European divisions and 67,047 matches, the pattern is consistent enough to plan around.

Q1Which final score is most likely after 1-1 at half-time?

The table lists the ten most common full-time scores from a 1-1 break, with fair odds. Fair odds here are simply one divided by how often the score happened, with no bookmaker margin, so treat them as a modelled baseline rather than a price you will be offered. 1-1 leads at 22.9% (fair odds 4.37), then 2-1 at 19.0% (5.27), 1-2 at 14.4% (6.97) and 2-2 at 12.4% (8.09).

What strikes me is how quickly the tail thins out. 3-1 lands 8.1% of the time, 1-3 only 5.2%, and 3-3 just 1.5%. The home side's scores sit above their mirror image at every step, which tells me the home lean survives the half-time whistle.

Final score after 1-1 at half-timeTen most common full-time scores, with fair odds
Final scoreMatchesHow oftenFair odds
1-11,58322.9%4.37
2-11,31219.0%5.27
1-299214.4%6.97
2-285412.4%8.09
3-15578.1%12.41
1-33575.2%19.36
3-23475.0%19.91
2-32433.5%28.44
4-11492.2%46.38
3-31051.5%65.81
Any other4115.9%16.81

The "Any other" row at 5.9% (fair odds 16.81) is a useful check. If a price on a scattered high-scoring outcome looks generous, it has to beat that whole bucket, not just one line of it.

Q2Does the stronger team usually win from 1-1 at the break?

Overall, 1-1 half-times ended 37.1% home wins, 36.9% draws and 26.0% away wins. Split by pre-match Elo, those numbers move a lot. When the home side was 100+ points stronger, across 979 matches, it went on to win 58.0% of the time, and the away win became a fairly rare outcome.

Flip it, and across 1,107 matches with the away side 100+ stronger, the visitors won 42.0% and the hosts only 20.6%. In the evenly matched middle band of 3,355 games, the draw was the single most likely result at 39.7%, against 35.4% home and 24.9% away.

Full-time result from 1-1, by Elo gapHome win / draw / away win after 1-1 at the break
Home winDrawAway win
Home 100+ stronger (979)
58%29%13%
Within 100 (3,355)
35%40%25%
Away 100+ stronger (1,107)
21%37%42%
View the data: full-time result from 1-1, by elo gap
Home winDrawAway win
Home 100+ stronger (979)58.0%28.6%13.4%
Within 100 (3,355)35.4%39.7%24.9%
Away 100+ stronger (1,107)20.6%37.4%42.0%

So my reading is that the 1-1 scoreline on its own says very little. The gap between the sides says far more about where the second half is heading, and it is the first thing I check before looking at exact scores.

Q3Do shots on target show which side wins from 1-1?

This chart compares full-match shots on target for each side, grouped by how the game finished. Home wins from 1-1 averaged 6.0 home and 3.8 away shots on target. Away wins averaged 5.5 away and 4.1 home. Games that stayed level were the tightest, at 4.5 home and 4.0 away.

The main caveat applies here. These are full-match totals, so I cannot tell whether the shots came before or after a goal, and a team chasing a deficit naturally piles up efforts late. This is an association, not a timeline.

Shots on target in 1-1 half-time gamesFull-match average per side, by how the game finished
AwayHome
Home won2,564 matches
3.8 → 6 +2.2
Draw2,547 matches
4 → 4.5 +0.5
Away won1,799 matches
5.5 → 4.1 −1.4
02468
View the data: shots on target in 1-1 half-time games
AwayHome
Home won (2,564 matches)3.86
Draw (2,547 matches)44.5
Away won (1,799 matches)5.54.1

Even so, the draws stand out to me. Neither side dominated the target, and that balanced, low-threat profile is the type of game I picture when I back 1-1 to hold.

The playbook

How we would use these numbers before the next Correct Score bet.

  1. Check Elo before scores. From the same 1-1, the home win ranges from 58.0% to 20.6% depending on the gap. Settle the result picture first, then pick the scoreline.
  2. Respect 1-1 in even games. When the sides are within 100 Elo points the draw led at 39.7%, and 1-1 is the most common single score at 22.9% overall. Do not dismiss it as the dull option.
  3. Test prices against fair odds. Use the modelled baselines, such as 5.27 for 2-1 and 8.09 for 2-2, as a floor. If the offered price sits below that before margin, I pass.
Data & method
  • Data: 21 European divisions, 2016/17–2025/26, 67,047 matches with full match statistics.
  • All matches in the sample with a 1-1 half-time score.
  • Elo gap = home pre-match Elo minus away; Elo chart uses matches with both ratings.
  • Shots on target are full-match totals per side.
  • Top flights = 11 first divisions; lower divisions = 10 second-to-fourth tiers.
  • Fair odds = 1 ÷ observed frequency, with no bookmaker margin added.
  • Caveat: Shots and shots on target are full-match totals, so the data cannot say whether they came before or after any goal; links between them and the score are associations, not timelines.
  • Caveat: The Elo split leaves 979 and 1,107 matches in the outer bands; fine for a three-way split, too small for exact scores.
Today's Correct ScoreMatch-by-match picks built on the same stats.
Daily correct score projections →

Quick Q&A

What is the most common final score after 1-1 at half-time?
1-1 itself, which held in 22.9% of 6,910 games. 2-1 was next at 19.0%, followed by 1-2 at 14.4%.
How often does a 1-1 half-time end in a draw?
Any draw followed 36.9% of the time overall. In top flights 21.3% finished exactly 1-1, compared with 24.5% in lower divisions.
Are goals likely after a 1-1 half-time?
Often, yes. 4+ goals followed 45.7% of 1-1 half-times in top flights and 41.8% in lower divisions.
Maren Holloway
Written byMaren Holloway

I'm Maren Holloway, and I specialise in Correct Score markets, where you can't hide behind a result and actually have to picture how the match plays out.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →