Soccers TipsSoccer predictions
🔐 Login 👑 VIP Access

⚽ Free tips Updated daily

👑 VIP bet tips

🥇 Join VIP Gold on Patreon

📅 Fixtures & results

Correct Score · Stats file

From 0-0 at Half-Time: Final Scores by Elo Gap, Shots and League

A goalless first half narrows the Correct Score market without settling it. Here is what 20,288 of them turned into, split by rating gap, shot volume and league.

Maren Holloway
Correct Score specialist
Checked by Eleanor Crow, Editor6 min read
From 0-0 at Half-Time: Final Scores by Elo Gap, Shots and League
Stat lineCorrect Score

A 0-0 at the break is the most common half-time score I see, and it covers 30.3% of all matches in this sample. Correct Score prices tighten sharply at that point. So I wanted to know which full-time scores actually follow, and how much the gap in team strength moves them.

The headline is simple. The goalless draw holds 24.5% of the time, 1-0 follows 19.0% and 0-1 14.9%, and 38.4% of these games end level in some form. A strong favourite changes the picture more than any other single factor, and the same reading sits behind my scoreline predictions for today page.

Q1What final score usually follows a 0-0 half-time?

This table lists the ten most common full-time scores from 4,980 to 268 matches each, with fair odds set at one over the observed frequency and no margin added. Read it as a price floor. If a bookmaker offers less than the fair figure, the historical record says you are being underpaid.

The top four scores are 0-0 at 4.07, 1-0 at 5.26, 0-1 at 6.73 and 1-1 at 8.05. Together they account for most outcomes. Beyond them the tail thins quickly: 2-0 at 7.2%, 2-1 at 4.9%, and every score outside the listed ten combined comes in only 4.8%.

Final score after 0-0 at half-timeTen most common full-time scores, with fair odds
Final scoreMatchesHow oftenFair odds
0-04,98024.5%4.07
1-03,85919.0%5.26
0-13,01314.9%6.73
1-12,52012.4%8.05
2-01,4667.2%13.84
0-21,0375.1%19.56
2-19974.9%20.35
1-27513.7%27.01
3-04262.1%47.62
2-22681.3%75.70
Any other9714.8%20.89

What I take from this is that the second half rarely explodes. One goal or none is the normal story, and 2-2 at 1.3% is close to a curiosity. When I'm pricing in-play after a dull first half, I start from the single-goal scores and only go further when I have a reason.

Q2Does a stronger favourite make 1-0 likelier than 0-0?

The heatmap splits the same half-times by pre-match Elo gap. When the home side is 100+ points stronger, 1-0 becomes the most likely final score at 25.2%, ahead of 0-0, and 2-0 rises to 12.8%. The favourite tends to break through, and it often adds a second.

With ratings within 100 points, 0-0 holds 26.1% of the time, which is the stickiest band of the three. When the away side is the stronger one, 0-1 climbs to 21.8% but 0-0 still holds 23.1%, just ahead. Travelling favourites seem to find the breakthrough slightly less reliably than home favourites do.

Final score from 0-0 at the break, by Elo gapShare of 0-0 half-times ending in each score
0-0
1-0
0-1
1-1
2-0
0-2
2-1
1-2
Home 100+ stronger
20.1%
25.2%
8.5%
11.4%
12.8%
1.7%
6.2%
2.4%
Within 100
26.1%
19.5%
14.4%
13.3%
6.9%
4.5%
4.6%
3.4%
Away 100+ stronger
23.1%
11.9%
21.8%
11.0%
3.6%
9.9%
4.3%
5.8%
View the data: final score from 0-0 at the break, by elo gap
0-01-00-11-12-00-22-11-2
Home 100+ stronger20.1%25.2%8.5%11.4%12.8%1.7%6.2%2.4%
Within 10026.1%19.5%14.4%13.3%6.9%4.5%4.6%3.4%
Away 100+ stronger23.1%11.9%21.8%11.0%3.6%9.9%4.3%5.8%

This is the chart I lean on most. A goalless half between evenly rated sides calls for patience. The same scoreline with a clear home favourite means the 1-0 and 2-0 prices deserve a hard look.

Q3Do busy, high-shot matches still finish goalless?

Here the 0-0 half-times are grouped by total match shots. The fall is steady: 33.5% stay goalless with 17 or fewer shots, 27.1% at 18–21, 22.4% at 22–25, 19.1% at 26–29 and 17.4% at 30+. Quiet games stay quiet, and busy games tend to find a goal.

The main caveat sits here. These are full-match totals with no minute data, so second-half shots taken after a goal are counted too. A team chasing an equaliser inflates the number. This is an association, not a timeline, and you cannot read the shot count from the scoreline alone.

Still 0-0 at full time, by total match shotsShare of 0-0 half-times that finished 0-0, by full-match total shots
17 or fewer shots
33.5%
18–21 shots
27.1%
22–25 shots
22.4%
26–29 shots
19.1%
30+ shots
17.4%
View the data: still 0-0 at full time, by total match shots
Share of 0-0 half-times that finished 0-0, by full-match total shots
17 or fewer shots33.5%
18–21 shots27.1%
22–25 shots22.4%
26–29 shots19.1%
30+ shots17.4%

What it gives me is a reason to watch the first-half shot rate. A low-volume opening forty-five minutes points towards the low-shot bands, where the goalless draw is far more common.

Q4Which top-flight leagues keep 0-0 half-times goalless most often?

Across the eleven top flights, Super League Greece stands apart. 30.1% of its 0-0 half-times finish 0-0. The Eredivisie sits at the other end on 20.4%, and the Premier League is close by on 21.8%. Most leagues cluster in the low twenties, with Süper Lig on 24.6%.

The smallest league sample here is 562 half-times, so these are not flimsy figures. Even so, league identity shifts things less than the Elo gap does. I treat it as a nudge to the price rather than a reason to bet.

Still 0-0 at full time: top flightsShare of 0-0 half-times that finished 0-0
Super League Greece
30.1%
Süper Lig
24.6%
Scottish Premiership
24.2%
Ligue 1
24.1%
Serie A
23.0%
La Liga
22.5%
Primeira Liga
22.3%
Belgian Pro League
22.3%
Bundesliga
22.1%
Premier League
21.8%
Eredivisie
20.4%
View the data: still 0-0 at full time: top flights
Share of 0-0 half-times that finished 0-0
Super League Greece30.1%
Süper Lig24.6%
Scottish Premiership24.2%
Ligue 124.1%
Serie A23.0%
La Liga22.5%
Primeira Liga22.3%
Belgian Pro League22.3%
Bundesliga22.1%
Premier League21.8%
Eredivisie20.4%

The playbook

How we would use these numbers before the next Correct Score bet.

  1. Price the favourite first. Before backing 0-0 after a goalless half, check the Elo gap. With a home side 100+ stronger, 1-0 finished 25.2% of the time and 0-0 dropped back.
  2. Respect the level-match draw. Between sides within 100 Elo points, 0-0 held 26.1% of the time. Only back it in-play if the price beats the 4.07 fair figure from the full sample.
  3. Read the shot tempo. A low-shot first half leans towards the 17-or-fewer band, where 33.5% stayed goalless. In Greece the base rate is already higher, at 30.1%.
Data & method
  • Data: 21 European divisions, 2016/17–2025/26, 67,047 matches with full match statistics.
  • All matches in the sample with a 0-0 half-time score.
  • Elo gap = home pre-match Elo minus away; the Elo heatmap uses only matches with both ratings.
  • Total shots = home + away shots over the full 90 minutes, including the first half.
  • League bars use the 11 top flights; smallest league sample is 562 half-times.
  • Fair odds = 1 ÷ observed frequency, with no bookmaker margin added.
  • Caveat: Shots and shots on target are full-match totals, so the data cannot say whether they came before or after any goal; links between them and the score are associations, not timelines. Full-match shots include second-half shots taken after a goal.
  • Caveat: No minute data: a 0-0 at the break that ends 1-0 may have been decided early or late in the second half.
Today's Correct ScoreMatch-by-match picks built on the same stats.
Correct score projections →

Quick Q&A

How often does a 0-0 half-time end 0-0?
Across 20,288 goalless half-times, 24.5% finished 0-0, which gives fair odds of 4.07. 1-0 was next at 19.0%.
What are fair odds for 1-0 if it's 0-0 at half-time?
Based on the observed frequency of 19.0%, fair odds for 1-0 are 5.26 with no margin. Against a much weaker away side the rate rises to 25.2%.
Do 0-0 half-times usually end in a draw?
38.4% end level in some form, against 35.4% home wins and 26.3% away wins. Most of those draws are 0-0 or 1-1, with 1-1 at 12.4%.
Maren Holloway
Written byMaren Holloway

I'm Maren Holloway, and I specialise in Correct Score markets, where you can't hide behind a result and actually have to picture how the match plays out.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Bet Tips

Today’s full coupon, members only — every locked pick across all markets, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Correct Score Tips
Correct Score Tips

Today’s most likely final scorelines — read through scoring patterns, form and matchup, with the reasoning behind each call.

Read the breakdown →
Half Time / Full Time Tips
Half Time / Full Time Tips

Daily HT/FT predictions built on how teams start and finish games — with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
1X2 Bet Tips
1X2 Bet Tips

Today’s match result picks — home, draw or away — read through form, head-to-head and motivation.

Read the breakdown →
Over / Under Goals Tips
Over / Under Goals Tips

Daily totals picks read through attacking output, defensive records and game tempo — with the case behind each line.

Read the breakdown →
Both Teams To Score Tips
Both Teams To Score Tips

Today’s BTTS calls built on scoring and conceding trends, lineups and matchup — with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Yellow Card Tips
Yellow Card Tips

Daily card market picks read through referee tendencies, rivalry heat and playing styles.

Read the breakdown →
Corner Bet Tips
Corner Bet Tips

Daily corner totals read through attacking width, possession and how teams build pressure.

Read the breakdown →