Are Corners, Cards and Goals Linked? How Match Stats Move Together
Do corner-heavy or card-heavy matches also produce goals? Across 67,047 matches, the answer is no. Only one match total moves with the scoreline.

- 0.54Correlation: goals with shots on target
- −0.01Correlation: goals with corners
- 0.40Correlation: fouls with yellow cards
- 67,047Matches analysed
A common betting instinct holds that a busy match is busy everywhere: lots of corners, lots of cards, lots of goals. I wanted to test that properly, because plenty of same-game combinations and totals bets rest on it. So we took 67,047 matches from 21 European divisions, from 2016/17 to 2025/26, and checked which full-match totals actually move together.
The headline is blunt. Goals track shots on target closely, with a correlation of 0.54, and barely relate to corners at all, at −0.01. Cards follow fouls and almost nothing else. If you read corners or bookings as a guide to goals, the numbers say you are reading the wrong gauge.
Q1Which match statistics actually rise and fall together?
This table shows how each pair of match totals moves across all 67,047 games. A figure near 1 means two stats climb together, and a figure near 0 means they ignore each other. Two clusters stand out. Goals, shots and shots on target form one family, and fouls and yellow cards form another, linked at 0.40.
Corners sit awkwardly between them. They move a little with shots (0.28) and less with shots on target (0.16), but not with goals. Fouls have a mild negative link with shots at −0.17, so stop-start matches tend to have slightly less shooting, not more. Before I write anything on my over 2.5 goals predictions page, this is the structure I keep in mind.
| Per match | Goals | Shots | On target | Corners | Fouls | Yellows |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goals | - | 0.26 | 0.54 | −0.01 | −0.10 | −0.03 |
| Shots | 0.26 | - | 0.58 | 0.28 | −0.17 | −0.04 |
| On target | 0.54 | 0.58 | - | 0.16 | −0.10 | −0.03 |
| Corners | −0.01 | 0.28 | 0.16 | - | −0.15 | −0.04 |
| Fouls | −0.10 | −0.17 | −0.10 | −0.15 | - | 0.40 |
| Yellows | −0.03 | −0.04 | −0.03 | −0.04 | 0.40 | - |
One worry was that league differences were doing the work, since some divisions simply produce more corners or more goals. They are not. With league-season averages stripped out, goals and corners came in at −0.02 and goals with shots on target at 0.53, essentially unchanged.
Q2Do high-scoring matches produce more corners or more cards?
Here each final goal total gets its average count of corners, shots on target and yellow cards. The shots-on-target line climbs steadily, from 5.7 in goalless draws to 12.5 in matches with six or more goals. The corner line is almost flat: 9.9 at nil-nil and 9.7 at six or more, so the highest-scoring games actually had marginally fewer corners.
View the data: corners, shots on target and yellows by total goals
| Corners | Shots on target | Yellow cards | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9.9 | 5.7 | 3.9 |
| 1 | 9.9 | 6.7 | 4.2 |
| 2 | 9.9 | 7.8 | 4 |
| 3 | 9.9 | 8.9 | 4 |
| 4 | 9.9 | 9.9 | 3.9 |
| 5 | 9.7 | 10.9 | 3.9 |
| 6+ | 9.7 | 12.5 | 3.8 |
Yellow cards barely move either, at 3.9 per match with no goals and 3.8 with six or more. A goal-fest is not a bad-tempered match, and a cagey nil-nil is not a cleaner one. Card markets and goal markets are, on this evidence, close to independent.
Q3Can corners and yellow cards together predict over 2.5 goals?
This grid splits matches by total corners and total yellows and shows how often each combination went over 2.5 goals. The baseline across everything is 50.3%, and the grid hugs that figure closely. Every cell holds at least 1,208 matches, so these are not small-sample flukes.
View the data: over 2.5 goals rate by corners and yellow cards
| 0-7 | 8-9 | 10-11 | 12-13 | 14+ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-1 yellows | 54.9% | 56.2% | 54.4% | 52.4% | 51.5% |
| 2-3 yellows | 52.3% | 50.8% | 50.3% | 49.4% | 50.1% |
| 4-5 yellows | 50.3% | 49.0% | 49.5% | 47.9% | 49.3% |
| 6+ yellows | 49.3% | 48.7% | 48.9% | 48.3% | 50.4% |
The extremes make the point. Games with 14 or more corners and 0-1 yellows went over in 51.5% of cases, while those with 0-7 corners and 0-1 yellows did slightly better at 54.9%. With six or more yellows, it was 49.3% at the low-corner end and 50.4% at the high end. There is a faint tilt towards fewer cards meaning more goals, but nothing I would build a bet around.
Q4How strongly do shots on target signal over 2.5 goals?
Now compare that flat grid with this. When the two sides combined for 0-5 shots on target, over 2.5 landed just 14.8% of the time. At 12 or more on target, it landed 81.3% of the time, and each band in between steps up cleanly.
The caveat matters here more than anywhere. These figures describe what happened within the same match after the fact, and they show association, not cause or a forecast for any one fixture. The useful lesson is about what to project before kick-off: estimate how many shots on target a match will generate, and you have a far better handle on goals than any corner or card count can give you.
View the data: over 2.5 goals rate by total shots on target
| Both teams combined | |
|---|---|
| 0-5 on target | 14.8% |
| 6-7 | 36.3% |
| 8-9 | 53.9% |
| 10-11 | 67.6% |
| 12+ | 81.3% |
The playbook
How we would use these numbers before the next match.
- Project shots on target first. Goals correlate with shots on target at 0.54, and over 2.5 moved from 14.8% to 81.3% across the shot bands. Build your goals view from expected shots on target, not from general match busyness.
- Separate corner and goal angles. With a goals-corners correlation of −0.01, a high corner line tells you nothing about goals. Treat the two as independent rather than assuming they reinforce each other in a same-game combination.
- Price cards from fouls. Yellow cards link to fouls at 0.40 and to goals at only −0.03. Base card bets on how foul-heavy a matchup is likely to be, not on whether you expect goals.
Data & method
- Data: 21 European divisions, 2016/17-2025/26, 67,047 matches with full match statistics.
- All figures are full-match totals for both teams.
- Correlation is Pearson's r across matches; the league-adjusted version subtracts each league-season average first.
- Over 2.5 goals = 3 or more goals at full time.
- Bands with "+" include everything above the lower bound.
- Caveat: These are after-the-fact associations within the same match; they do not mean corners cause goals or the reverse.
- Caveat: Correlations describe the average match and say nothing about one particular fixture.
Quick Q&A
- Do matches with more corners have more goals?
- No. Across 67,047 matches, total corners and total goals had a correlation of −0.01, effectively zero. Goalless draws averaged 9.9 corners and matches with six or more goals averaged 9.7.
- Are high-scoring games more likely to have lots of yellow cards?
- Hardly at all. Yellow cards averaged 3.9 per match in goalless games and 3.8 in matches with six or more goals, and the correlation with goals was −0.03.
- What is the best match stat for predicting over 2.5 goals?
- Shots on target, by a distance. Matches with 12 or more on target went over 2.5 in 81.3% of cases, against 14.8% with 0-5 on target.
